Wednesday, February 7, 2018

IWSG: Genre writing

Luckily, this is not titled 'HOW YA DOING ON NEW YEARS GOALS/RESOLUTIONS.'

Cuz, ya know; I suck at it. Several times I logged on to post book reviews, read blog followers posts, just do stuff. Yeah, well .  . . . . .

And now its Febuary. Already?? Sheesh ..

I at least have a story start for February WEP, IN TOO DEEP. Lets hope I finish and post. Uh huh.



I do have some book reviews in my scheduled posts. Just got to get those starts (drafts) finished and published.

I have unlimited internet access in my car; yeah, just need to pull out the computer and get writing....



February 7 IWSG question - What do you love about the genre you write in most often?

  Sort of an easy answer!! Well, I kinda write in three genre's: women's fiction, fantasy, and thriller/horror. Sometimes I think all three are the same concepts.

 - I like Women's Fic because it deals with everyday issues the social worker in me deals with -family, work, relationships.
- I'm the Stephen King, John Grisham, Dean Koontz type thriller/horror/suspense writer cuz they give today's modern hero's (every day people thrown into the freaky/weird) an opportunity to rise above
- I like epic fantasy cuz it explores alternate universe's/realities so outside the everyday norm its like a day-dream I can indulge in when my real life is intolerable and without hope. And all human issues are today's issues, despite the year or reality . .

What all these genre's have in common when I'm writing is that I can create a universe, write the characters, give them issues, and resolve everything within a virtual world. Everything is adaptable, within my own imagination. Hey, I'm a social worker by profession, and I love it when I can fix everything, everybody.

The awesome co-hosts for the February 7 posting of the IWSG are Stephen Tremp, Pat Garcia, Angela Wooldridge, Victoria Marie Lees, and Madeline Mora-Summonte!


Hope y'all are doing better at keeping New Years Resolutions/Goals than I am.